The American Bar Association provides this summary of the case:
[…] Washington Policy Center has long championed legislative fiscal discipline reforms such as taxpayer protections like TABOR, balanced budget requirements, and debt restrictions to help improve the fiscal health and sustainability of Washington’s budget. WPC is also a strong defender of the people’s right of initiative and referendum and believes the declaration of Article 1, Section 1 of the State’s Constitution could be adversely impacted by this case: “All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.”