Analysis: Why the state supreme court ruling against public charter schools is wrong
[…] Analysis of the text of the charter school ruling reveals the extent of influence of one of the parties in the case, the Washington Education Association (WEA) union, in drafting the court’s majority opinion.  Several key passages in the opinion appear to have been copied directly from papers written by the WEA union and sent to the court on April 25, 2014.   

Here is one example.  Page 12 of the court ruling says:

“Our constitution requires the legislature to dedicate state funds to support ‘common schools.’ WASH. CONST. art.IX, Sec. 2,3. As noted, section 2 provides that “the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools. Id.

Section 3 establishes a separate construction fund for the sole use of the common schools. Using any of those funds for purposes other than to support common schools is unconstitutional. Mitchell v. Consol. Sch. Dist. No. 201, 17 Wn.2d 61, 66, 135 P.2d 79 (1943) (plurality opinion). This court has repeatedly struck down laws diverting common school funds to any other purpose.”

Page 22 of the WEA union paper says:

“The Constitution requires the legislature to dedicate state funds to support “common schools.” CONST. art.IX, Sec. 2,3. Section 2 provides that “the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools. Id.

Section 3 establishes a separate construction fund for the sole use of the common schools. Using even one cent of those funds for purposes other than to support common schools is unconstitutional. Mitchell v. Consol. Sch. Dist. No. 201, 17 Wn.2d 61, 66, 135 P.2d 79 (1943).