Analysis: Why the state supreme court ruling against public charter schools is wrong
[…] Chief Justice Madsen interpreted this clause to mean that because the unrestricted General Fund includes restricted funds for common schools, no other kind of public school can receive unrestricted or restricted funds. 

The state constitution authorizes public education programs beyond “common schools”

Viewed in context, Washington’s 1889 constitution gives the legislature the authority to expand public education to include programs beyond the original system of elementary common schools.  Article IX, section 2 reads in part:

“The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools. The public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established. But the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools.”

Former state supreme court justice and state senator Phil Talmadge explains that this part of the constitution gives the legislature broad authority to create new school programs not specifically listed in the constitution.