Analysis: Why the state supreme court ruling against public charter schools is wrong
[…] The dissenting judges were Justices Mary Fairhurst, Sheryl Gordon McCloud and Steven Gonzalez.  The dissenting opinion was written by Justice Fairhurst.

The majority’s ruling has had immediate and far-reaching effects.  It threatens the closure of nine public charter schools, cancelled the applications of new schools, sparked protests in local communities, upset families and disrupted the education of some 1,200 school children.

The reasoning in the majority ruling

Chief Justice Madsen’s majority opinion interpreted Article IX, section 2 of Washington’s constitution as barring public funding to public charter schools. This section of the constitution says:

“The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools. The public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established. But the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools.” 

Chief Justice Madsen made a three-step argument to conclude that public charter schools cannot receive public funding.

  1. All of the legislature’s basic education appropriations in the budget are designated for the exclusive use of the common schools;