Did Sound Transit officials mislead lawmakers?
[…] Second, legislators say Sound Transit officials repeatedly said they wanted $15 billion in maximum taxing authority to extend light rail to Tacoma and Everett. Lawmakers had no reason to think Sound Transit’s tax request would extend beyond 15 years and to $28 billion, so they didn’t limit the time period for the authorization.

Was the tax authorization constitutional?

On the constitutionality of the statute that increased Sound Transit’s taxing authority, David DeWolf, Gonzaga Law School professor emeritus, provided a compelling analysis of the provisions laid out in RCW 81.104.160, regarding the motor vehicle excise tax for regional transit authorities.

The relevant section of the constitution is Article II, Section 37, which states: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act shall be set forth at full length.” Professor DeWolf shared that the purpose of Article II, Section 37 as explained by our Supreme Court, is “to ensure disclosure of the general effect of the new legislation and to show its specific impact on existing laws in order to avoid fraud or deception.