Local Income Taxes Are Illegal in Washington state
[…] As noted by this unanimous May 22, 2017, Appeals Court ruling invalidating an effort by the City of Seattle to tax beyond its authority:

“Municipalities must have express legislative authority to levy taxes . . . We affirm the hearing examiner’s conclusion that the city lacked authority to tax roaming charge revenue, but like the superior court, we base that conclusion on the absence of specific statutory authority.”

Not only has the Legislature not granted municipalities the authority to impose an income tax, lawmakers have passed a law expressly forbidding this type of tax. Per RCW 36.65.030: “Tax on net income prohibited. A county, city, or city-county shall not levy a tax on net income." Though the phrase “net income” is used, the legislative history of this law makes it clear the Legislature was focused on prohibiting any type of local income tax. As noted by the bill report: