Related Articles
[…] Yet the state-mandated training curriculum would actually promote discrimination based on appearance and would likely make racial tensions in public education worse.
None of the bill’s proposed mandates would apply to private schools, homeschooling or non-public online education programs.
By mandating a training curriculum in public schools based on ethnicity and racial identity, the provisions of SB 5044 likely violate the equal-protection clause of RCW 49.60.400, the Washington Civil Rights Act. The popular voter-passed civil rights law provides that:
The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.
The provisions of SB 5044 clearly apply to the conduct of public education and likely interfere with non-discrimination laws in public hiring and contracting as well.