Why did legislature pass 1984 local income tax ban?
[…] Invest

Why did legislature pass 1984 local income tax ban?

About the Author
Jason Mercier
Director, Center for Government Reform

The City of Seattle is on the verge of trying to set up a legal challenge to the state's constitutional prohibition on graduated income taxes. Besides the fact these elected officials are trying to set up a lawsuit in hopes that judges will overturn the law instead of following the normal democratic process of trying to change the law, there is a state statute that stands directly in their way. RCW 36.65.030 says: "Tax on net income prohibited - A county, city, or city-county shall not levy a tax on net income." So why exactly did the legislature pass that specific local income tax restriction? 

To answer this question we need to go back to 1972 when the voters adopted HJR 21 by a vote of 50.2% to 49.8%. That constitutional amendment authorized combined county-city governments.