Attorney General undecided whether to intervene in Seattle income tax lawsuit
[…] Consequently, where the challenge to a statute arises in a lawsuit to which the state is not a party, the Attorney General's Office rarely intervenes.

My office is analyzing this issue. When a decision is made, we will let you know.”

According to Rep. Nealey he spoke yesterday with the Attorney General’s office and was told they are still discussing whether to intervene or file an amicus. Rep. Nealey told me he will continue to follow up with the Attorney General for an update as to whether he will defend state law that bans local income taxes.

RCW 43.10.030 says:

“The attorney general shall: (1) Appear for and represent the state before the supreme court or the court of appeals in all cases in which the state is interested.” (Also see RCW 7.24.110)

The Walla Walla Union Bulletin wrote an editorial encouraging the Attorney General to defend state law (also reprinted in the Spokesman Review):

"Ultimately, it’s about making sure Seattle (or any local government) can’t circumvent the state constitution.